A Guide to Carrier Oils and Butters - Nature Moms
Carrier oils and butters become something of interest when you want to start making your own beauty products, herb infused oils, and when you want to use essential oils for beauty and for wellness. A carrier oil “carries” the beauty product or essential oil to broad area of the body. Imagine if you will, putting a drop […]
6 Super Anti-Aging Plant Oils For Your Skin, Hair, and Body -
There are many different types of oils that are good for your skin and can be used as natural skin care. Make the switch to reduce wrinkles and toxins.
Sea Buckthorn Oil — Woman With Mind
Hippophae rhamnoides Sea buckthorn oil is known for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. It can also help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes, and other types of skin damage. Using sea buckthorn oil can help to reduce redness, inflammation, water loss, and premature signs of aging. It regenerates cells and increases healthy ... Read More about Sea Buckthorn Oil
All About Butters in Bath & Beauty Products - Soap Queen
Rich, creamy and decadent, butters are a great addition to a wide variety of projects. They can be used in cold process soap, lip balms, body butters and more. They are solid at room temperature, and have varying textures. If you’re wondering what butter is right for your project, read more about mango, cocoa, coffee, shea …
7 Incredible Health Benefits of Using Sea Buckthorn Oil
Do you skip sea buckthorn oil as a trivial ingredient in your shopping bag? Dont skip it! Consumer Health Digest unfolds its various health benefits & more!
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil Uses and Benefits | AromaWeb
Learn about Sweet Almond Oil and its uses and benefits as a carrier oil in aromatherapy and in skincare. Includes shelf life, absorption and more.
Anti-Aging Cream with Sea Buckthorn Oil | Beautiful On Raw
Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits -Sea Buckthorn is an amazing mix of fats and 190+ nutrients which makes this a must have in any cream and helps with inflammatory or chronic conditions!
Oils 101 Non-comedogenic vs. Comedogenic oils and Fractionated vs. Virgin Coconut oil
Comedogenic vs. non-comedogenic oils A comedo, the least severe form of acne, is the result of a clogged pore. Pores become clogged if there is too much sebum and too many dead skin cells. Bacteria can then get trapped inside the pores and multiply, causing swelling and redness. The result is a pimple or a…
Ask a Dermatologist: Can You Use Olive Oil for Your Skin?
Olive oil has plenty of skin and body benefits. Here, a dermatologist explains why olive oil is good for your skin and the best way to use it.